Christmas Worship Schedule


Please join us for worship during the upcoming Christmas season:

 

December 2:  Sunday Divine Service at 9 a.m.

December 5:  Midweek Advent Service hosted by Concordia at 7:30 p.m.

December 9:  Sunday Divine Service at 9 a.m.

December 12: Midweek Advent Service hosted by Grace at 7:30 p.m.

December 16:  Sunday Divine Service at 9 a.m.

December 19: Midweek Advent Service hosted by Concordia at 7:30 p.m.

December 23:  Sunday Divine Service at 9 a.m.

December 24: Christmas midnight mass at 11 p.m.


Please note we will not be holidng worship services on Christmas Day. Also, our Sunday Bible Study sessions will resume on January 19, 2019 at 10:30 a.m.

 


Grace Schedule of Services (Series C) - 2018/19

 

Please see below for Grace's service schedule for the remainder of this year and 2019.

 

 Sunday Mass, LSB Divine Service, setting III, 9:00 a.m.

Bible Study, Sunday10:30 a.m.

Private confession/Absolution, by appointment

*Advent midweeks (w/ Concordia), 7:30 p.m.

Christmas (midnight propers), December 24, 11:00 p.m.

Ash Wednesday Mass, corporate confession/individual Absolution, 6:30 p.m.

*Lenten midweeks, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Thursday Mass, 6:30 p.m.

*Good Friday, Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.

*Easter Vigil Services, 6:00 p.m.

Easter Day, Mass, 9:00 a.m.

Ascension Eve Mass, Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.

Reformation Day or observed

All Saints’ Day or transferred

Catechesis by appointment.

 

Grace may observe or transfer Feasts/festivals/commemorative days that fall to the nearest Sunday (italics).

 

(*) Service with another LCMS congregation (e.g. Concordia).

 

Pre-Service: General Confession and Declaration of Grace on Feast/festival days and Sundays commencing a Season.

 

Series C (2018/2019)

 

1st Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 02. (C&A)

 

*Midweek Vespers: Dec. 05, 7:30 p.m.

 

2nd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 09.

 

*Midweek Vespers: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m.

 

3rd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec.16.

 

*Midweek Vespers: Dec. 19, 7:30 p.m.

 

4th Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 23, 9:00 a.m. 

 

Christmas [midnight propers] (white): Monday, Dec. 24, 11:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

Christmas [Day]: Tuesday, Dec. 25, NO SERVICE

 

First Sunday after Christmas (white): Dec. 30.

 

  (2019)

 

Epiphany (white): Jan. 06 (C&A)

 

Baptism of Our Lord (white): Jan. 13.

 

2nd Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Jan. 20.

 

3rd Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Jan. 27.

 

4th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 03.

 

5th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 10.

 

6th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 17.

 

7th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 24.

 

Transfiguration of Our Lord (white): Mar. 03.

 

Ash Wednesday Mass, corporate confession/Absolution (violet): Mar. 06, 6:30 p.m..

 

1st Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 10.

 

*Midweek: Mar. 13, 7:30 p.m.

 

2nd Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 17.

 

*Midweek: Mar. 20, 7:30 p.m.

 

3rd Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 24.

 

*Midweek: Mar. 27, 7:30 p.m.

 

4th Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 31.

 

*Midweek: Apr. 03, 7:30 p.m.

 

5th Sunday in Lent (violet): Apr. 07.

 

*Midweek: Apr. 10, 7:30 p.m.

 

Palm/Passion Sunday (scarlet/violet): Apr. 14.

 

Holy (Maundy) Thursday, Mass, (scarlet): Apr. 18, 6:00 p.m.

 

*Good Friday (black), Tenebrae: Apr. 19, 7:30 p.m.

 

*Easter Vigil Services, (violet-change to-white/gold): Saturday, Apr. 20, 6:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

Resurrection of Our Lord (Easter Day) (white/gold): Apr. 21, 9:00 a.m.

 

2nd Sunday of Easter (white): Apr. 28.

 

3rd Sunday of Easter (white): May 05.

 

4th Sunday of Easter (white): May 12.

 

5th Sunday of Easter (white): May 19.

 

6th Sunday of Easter (white): May 26.

 

Ascension of Our Lord-Eve, Mass (white): Wednesday, May 29, 7:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

7th Sunday of Easter (white): June 02.

 

Pentecost Sunday (red): June 09 (C&A).

 

The Holy Trinity Sunday (white): June 16 (C&A).

 

2nd Sunday after Pentecost [proper-7] Preface Common I (green): June 23.

 

3rd Sunday after Pentecost [proper-8] (green): June 30.

 

4th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-9] (green): July 07. 

 

5th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-10], (green): July 14.

 

6th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-11] (green): July 21.

 

7th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-12] (green): July 28.

 

8th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-13]: (green) Aug. 04

 

9th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-14] (green): Common II, Aug. 11.

 

10th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-15] (green): Aug. 18.

 

11th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-16] (green): Aug. 25.

 

12th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-17] (green): Sept. 01.

 

13th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-18] (green): Sept. 08.

 

14th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-19] (green): Sept. 15.

 

15th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-20] (green): Sept. 22.

 

16th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-21] Preface Common III] (green): Sept. 29.

.

177h Sunday after Pentecost [proper-22] (green): Oct. 06.

 

18th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-23] (green): Oct. 13.

 

19st Sunday after Pentecost [proper-24] (green): Oct. 20.

 

Reformation Day-observed (red): Oct. 27. (C&A)

 

All Saints’ Day-transferred (white): Nov. 03. (C&A)

 

22th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-27] (green): Nov. 10.

 

23rd Sunday after Pentecost [proper-28] (green): Nov. 17.

 

Last Sunday of Church Year [proper 29] (green); Nov. 24.

 

Thanksgiving Day: Thursday, Nov. 28. NO SERVICE.

 

Series A (2019/2020)

 

1st Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 01, 2018 (C&A)

 

*Midweek: Wed., Dec. 04, 7:30 p.m.

 

2nd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 08.

 

*Midweek: Wed., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m.

 

3rd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 15.

 

*Midweek: Wed., Dec. 18, 7:30 p.m.

 

4th Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 22.

 

Christmas [Midnight propers] (white): Tuesday, Dec. 24, 11:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

Christmas [Day]: Wednesday, Dec. 25, NO SERVICE.

 

1st Sunday after Christmas (white): Sunday, Dec. 29. 





GRACE SCHEDULE OF SERVICES (Series C)–2018/2019

 

Sunday Mass, LSB Divine Service, setting III, 9:00 a.m.

Bible Study, Sunday10:30 a.m.

Private confession/Absolution, by appointment

*Advent midweeks (w/ Concordia), 7:30 p.m.

Christmas (midnight propers), December 24, 11:00 p.m.

Ash Wednesday Mass, corporate confession/individual Absolution, 6:30 p.m.

*Lenten midweeks, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Thursday Mass, 6:30 p.m.

*Good Friday, Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.

*Easter Vigil Services, 6:00 p.m.

Easter Day, Mass, 9:00 a.m.

Ascension Eve Mass, Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.

Reformation Day or observed

All Saints’ Day or transferred

Catechesis by appointment.

 

Grace may observe or transfer Feasts/festivals/commemorative days that fall to the nearest Sunday (italics).

 

(*) Service with another LCMS congregation (e.g. Concordia).

 

Pre-Service: General Confession and Declaration of Grace on Feast/festival days and Sundays commencing a Season.

 

Series C (2018/2019)

 

1st Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 02. (C&A)

 

*Midweek Vespers: Dec. 05, 7:30 p.m.

 

2nd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 09.

 

*Midweek Vespers: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m.

 

3rd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec.16.

 

*Midweek Vespers: Dec. 19, 7:30 p.m.

 

4th Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 23, 9:00 a.m. 

 

Christmas [midnight propers] (white): Monday, Dec. 24, 11:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

Christmas [Day]: Tuesday, Dec. 25, NO SERVICE

 

First Sunday after Christmas (white): Dec. 30.

 

  (2019)

 

Epiphany (white): Jan. 06 (C&A)

 

Baptism of Our Lord (white): Jan. 13.

 

2nd Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Jan. 20.

 

3rd Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Jan. 27.

 

4th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 03.

 

5th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 10.

 

6th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 17.

 

7th Sunday after the Epiphany (green): Feb. 24.

 

Transfiguration of Our Lord (white): Mar. 03.

 

Ash Wednesday Mass, corporate confession/Absolution (violet): Mar. 06, 6:30 p.m..

 

1st Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 10.

 

*Midweek: Mar. 13, 7:30 p.m.

 

2nd Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 17.

 

*Midweek: Mar. 20, 7:30 p.m.

 

3rd Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 24.

 

*Midweek: Mar. 27, 7:30 p.m.

 

4th Sunday in Lent (violet): Mar. 31.

 

*Midweek: Apr. 03, 7:30 p.m.

 

5th Sunday in Lent (violet): Apr. 07.

 

*Midweek: Apr. 10, 7:30 p.m.

 

Palm/Passion Sunday (scarlet/violet): Apr. 14.

 

Holy (Maundy) Thursday, Mass, (scarlet): Apr. 18, 6:00 p.m.

 

*Good Friday (black), Tenebrae: Apr. 19, 7:30 p.m.

 

*Easter Vigil Services, (violet-change to-white/gold): Saturday, Apr. 20, 6:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

Resurrection of Our Lord (Easter Day) (white/gold): Apr. 21, 9:00 a.m.

 

2nd Sunday of Easter (white): Apr. 28.

 

3rd Sunday of Easter (white): May 05.

 

4th Sunday of Easter (white): May 12.

 

5th Sunday of Easter (white): May 19.

 

6th Sunday of Easter (white): May 26.

 

Ascension of Our Lord-Eve, Mass (white): Wednesday, May 29, 7:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

7th Sunday of Easter (white): June 02.

 

Pentecost Sunday (red): June 09 (C&A).

 

The Holy Trinity Sunday (white): June 16 (C&A).

 

2nd Sunday after Pentecost [proper-7] Preface Common I (green): June 23.

 

3rd Sunday after Pentecost [proper-8] (green): June 30.

 

4th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-9] (green): July 07. 

 

5th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-10], (green): July 14.

 

6th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-11] (green): July 21.

 

7th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-12] (green): July 28.

 

8th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-13]: (green) Aug. 04

 

9th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-14] (green): Common II, Aug. 11.

 

10th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-15] (green): Aug. 18.

 

11th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-16] (green): Aug. 25.

 

12th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-17] (green): Sept. 01.

 

13th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-18] (green): Sept. 08.

 

14th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-19] (green): Sept. 15.

 

15th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-20] (green): Sept. 22.

 

16th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-21] Preface Common III] (green): Sept. 29.

.

177h Sunday after Pentecost [proper-22] (green): Oct. 06.

 

18th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-23] (green): Oct. 13.

 

19st Sunday after Pentecost [proper-24] (green): Oct. 20.

 

Reformation Day-observed (red): Oct. 27. (C&A)

 

All Saints’ Day-transferred (white): Nov. 03. (C&A)

 

22th Sunday after Pentecost [proper-27] (green): Nov. 10.

 

23rd Sunday after Pentecost [proper-28] (green): Nov. 17.

 

Last Sunday of Church Year [proper 29] (green); Nov. 24.

 

Thanksgiving Day: Thursday, Nov. 28. NO SERVICE.

 

Series A (2019/2020)

 

1st Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 01, 2018 (C&A)

 

*Midweek: Wed., Dec. 04, 7:30 p.m.

 

2nd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 08.

 

*Midweek: Wed., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m.

 

3rd Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 15.

 

*Midweek: Wed., Dec. 18, 7:30 p.m.

 

4th Sunday in Advent (violet): Dec. 22.

 

Christmas [Midnight propers] (white): Tuesday, Dec. 24, 11:00 p.m. (C&A)

 

Christmas [Day]: Wednesday, Dec. 25, NO SERVICE.

 

1st Sunday after Christmas (white): Sunday, Dec. 29. 

 

 

 

© 2018 Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community